STARLIGHT GALA

Starlight Gala is an evening to raise money for the ongoing enrichment of educational programs for all students in Maryville City Schools, while also recognizing Maryville High School alumni and those who have distinguished themselves as major supporters of education in our city.

 

The gala will be held on Friday, March 3, 2023!

the HILTON

The location for the 2023 Starlight Gala is at The Hilton! Join us for an evening of fun and fundraising for the students of Maryville City Schools!

If you have any questions about this venue, please contact our office at (865) 982-7121.

sponsorship

EF0EA349-B3DB-422E-A0E0-C4F9B1827B5D.PNG

gala awards

While the Starlight Gala is all about raising money for students, it also is about celebrating those in the community that have made an impact on Maryville City Schools.

This year's winners that were recognized at the 2022 starlight gala:

Distinguished AlumniHannah Sterling Langham, Class of 2000

Outstanding Young AlumniDerek Hunt, Class of 2007

Distinguished ServiceSandra Abbott Elder

Foundation Partnership  Robert Schmidt, Blount County Health Department

distinguished Alumni

Maryville High School graduates who have made outstanding or distinguished contributions to their professions or chosen fields of endeavor or for distinguished human service to their community, state, or nation

2003 - John Fisher, Class of 1933 and Roy Kramer, Class of 1947

2004 - Lamar Alexander, Class of 1958 and Richard Leatherwood, Class of 1957

2005 - Mary Crawford, Class of 1974 and Steve West, Class of 1965

2006 - Anne Ridings Patrick, Class of 1953 and John C. Thornton, Class of 1971

2007 - Penny Blackwood Ferguson, Class of 1966 and Judge D. Kelly Thomas, Class of 1970

2008 - Ted "Gunner" Ousley, Class of 1976 and Sherrod Blankner, Class of 1986

2009 - Joe Dawson, Class of 1965 and Glenn Reynolds, Class of 1978

2010 - Scooter Clippard, Class of 1968

2011-  Harry Brooks, Class of 1964

2012 - Oliver "Buzz" Thomas, Class of 1973

2013 - Mark E. Cate, Class of 1983

2014 - Benjamin Andrews, Class of 1993

2015 - Ann Baker Furrow, Class of 1963

2016 - Bill Beaty, Class of 1963 and Kelly Spears, Class of 1963

2017 - Catrina Crisp, Class of 1997 and Jerome Moon, Class of 1965

2018 - Sharon Hannum, Class of 1969 and Kim Rickard Soltero, Class of 1969

2019 - Steve W. Chaddick, Class of 1969

2020 - Dr. Edwin C. Nichols, Class of 1979

2021 - Hannah Sterling Langham, Class of 2000

OUTSTANDING YOUNG Alumni

Maryville High School graduates, age 35 or younger when nominated, for significant accomplishments in their professions or chosen fields of endeavor or for distinguished human service to their community, state, or nation.

2004 - Alisha Waldroop Stanley, Class of 1995


2005 - Amanda Myers, Class of 1997


2006 - Shane Claiborne, Class of 1993


2007 - Brian Cowan, Class of 1997


2008 - Carly Christine Waugh, Class of 1994


2009 - Kevin A. Painter, Class of 1993


2010 - Katie Gamble, Class of 1994


2011 - Amanda Ingram, Class of 1997 


2012 - Sarah Elder Chabot, Class of 1999


2013 - Joshua R. Ennen, Class of  1999


2014 - Justin Young, Class of 1999


2015 - Jonathan Bryce Bell, Class of 1998


2016 - Brooke Jarvis - Class of 2003


2017 - Hannah Rials, Class of 2014


​2018 - Katie Shelgren Boggs, Class of 2011

​2019 - Benton Neil Taylor, Class of 2002

2020 - Dr. Laura Sawyer Green, Class of 2002

2021 - Derek Hunt, Class of 2007

distinguised service

An individual who has demonstrated outstanding service and dedication to education in the City of Maryville.  This award can be presented to alumni or non-alumni of Maryville High School.

2003 - J.P. Stewart

2004 - C.D. Curtis

2005 - Frances Taylor

2006 - William "Bill" Driskill

2007 - Ron Ivens

2008 - Coach Jim Campbell

2009 - Dr. Mike Dalton

2010 - Richard Harbison, Class of 1969

2011 - Thomas W. Taylor, Class of 1964

2012 - Tommy Stinnett, Class of 1974

2013 - Joel D. Giffin, Class of 1955

2014 - Stephanie Thompson

2015 - Ted B. Wilson, Class of 1953

2016 - Doug Jenkins

2017 - Tom DeLozier, Class of 1974

2018 - William Eddie Harmon, Class of 1963

2019 - Mark White

2020 - Brett Coulter, Class of 1980

2021 - Sandra Abbott Elder

Foundation partnership

A business or local family who exemplifies dedication to education through financially supporting Maryville City Schools and/or the Maryville City Schools Foundation.

2003 - Marceil Peery, DENSO Manufacturing Tennessee, Inc.

2004 - Blanche C. & J.N. Badgett, Jr.

2005 - Craig Jarvis, First Tennessee

 

2006 - Ken & Patty Bell, American Fidelity Bank

 

2007 - Kumiko Franklin, Joe Black and The Appalachian Therapy Center

 

2008 - Don "D.W." Story, Aubrey R. Burleson, Aubrey's Restaurant

 

2009 - Joe & Becky Swann (Class of 1968, 69), Blount Memorial Foundation & Community Outreach

 

2010 - Cindy Wilson, Clayton Homes

 

2011 - Coleman Family, Personal Computer Systems, Inc., Ed & Carol Waldroop, Jeremy Waldroop (Class of 1993)

 

2012 - Phillips Family, Bill & Gwen (Class of 1956), Sarah Phillips Shephard (Class of 1983), Sharon Phillips Earley

(Class of 1985), Susan Phillips Knoll (Class of 1985, posthumously), Blount Excavating, Inc., Steve Garner (Class of

1985)

 

2013 - West Family, Steve (Class of 1965) & Ruth, Russ (Class of 1996), Charles (Class of 1992) & Mary BethIngram,

Overholt & Bean, P.C., CPA's

 

2014 - Michael J. Ray (Class of 1964), Chick-Fil-A, Frankie Turner

 

2015 - Stacy Webb Greene (Class of 1993), Tennessee Marble Company, Monica Gawet & Gus Zacharias

 

2016 - The Hodge Family, Frances Mull Hodge (Class of 1959) & Jerry Hodge (Class of 1960), Janet Hodge Tipton

(Class of 1977), Tom Hodge (Class of 1984)

 

2017 - Blackberry Farm

 

2019 - Vienna Coffee Company, John Clark (Class of 1971)

 

2020 - All-Star Outfitters (ASO), Kristy & Cole Stott

2021 - Robert Schmidt, Blount County Health Department